CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88058

Mr. Ed Scott
Emery Customs Brokers
5337A N.E. Courier Court
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of a glass lampshade from China and France.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a hexagonal-shaped frosted glass lampshade, style number 122CE, that measures approximately 5 ½ inches in height with a base of 4 ¼ inches at its widest point and a circular top fitter of 2 ¼ inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the glass lampshade will be 9405.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…of glass: globes and shades: other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division